2D1N Bekok Railway Trip (Depart from JB)

Johor, Malaysia

Duration
2 Day(s)
Capacity
1 - 0 travelers
Booking notice
7 days
Standard price
MYR 298.00

★★★★★
Dino
I speak English, Mandarin

Spend a weekend away from the hectic city and ride an old train to the village of Bekok in Segamat, Johor!

Cycle along the Old Street, swim in a waterfall, go hiking and taste some local delicacies. Take photos with local mural arts and spend a relaxing night with your friends and family at the hostel. Enjoy some leisure time away from work and the bustling city. Embrace the nature and simplicity of the village.

PRICE
► Single Bedroom: RM 298/pax
► Twin Bedroom: RM 268/pax (adult); RM 248/pax (child)
► Quad Bedroom: RM 248/pax (adult); RM 228/pax (child)
► Dorm Bedroom: RM 228/pax (adult); RM 208/pax (child)
* Dorm Bedroom is 5 - 15 pax per room


Main activities:
Transportation:

Gallery
+22 Photos
Itinerary

Day 1


08:00 AM

Meet at JB Sentral


08:45 AM

Depart from JB to Bekok


12:00 PM

Arrival at Bekok Train Station

Summary

The train station still preserves its old facade, making it an incredible spot for photography (along with a blast from the past).

Train from JB to Bekok

12:15 PM

Lunch


01:00 PM

Check in to Village Fun Hostel


01:30 PM

Waterfall visit

Summary

Bekok is well-known for its natural attractions and proximity to a national park. We will head to Hutan Lipur Sungai Bantang, a forest reserve with a lush rainforest, hiking trails, river and the Sungai Bantang waterfall.


04:30 PM

Tea Break


05:00 PM

Rest


06:00 PM

Explore Bekok Street Art

Summary

There are colourful street art dotted in every nook and corner of Bekok, created by volunteers and villagers who are passionate about their hometown .

Mural arts
mural arts

07:00 PM

Dinner


08:00 PM

Free & Easy

Summary

Enjoy the entertainment (Karaoke, Mahjong, Poker card, etc) provided in the Hostel.


Day 2


08:00 AM

Breakfast


09:00 AM

Experience rubber tapping

Summary

Rubber tapping was once the main industry at Bekok, back in the 80s and 90s. City folks will find this an interesting experience as it is not every day that you get to step into the life of a rubber tapper!

Rubber tapping
Rubber Tapping
Rubber Tapping

09:30 AM

Happy Farm

Summary

Happy Farm is the first farm in the village, which has been turned into a local attraction so that visitors can appreciate life on a farm. Say hello to the farm animals, musang, honey bees and bullfrogs.

Happy Farm

10:00 AM

Free & Easy


12:00 PM

Lunch


01:00 PM

Free & Easy

Summary

You may enjoy the entertainment (Karaoke, Mahjong, Poker card, etc) provided in the Hostel.


04:00 PM

Tea Break


04:45 PM

Depart to Bekok Train Station


05:00 PM

Depart from Bekok to JB Sentral


Poor weather plan

As affected by the weather or some unpredictable events happen, it will be possible to cancel any trip, payment shall not be returned.


Standard price
MYR 298.00 /Pax
0 left!
Booking details
Dorm Bedroom/adult
MYR 0.00
Dorm Bedroom/child
MYR 0.00
Quad Bedroom/adult
MYR 0.00
Quad Bedroom/child
MYR 0.00
Single Bedoom/adult
MYR 0.00
Twin Bedroom/adult
MYR 0.00
Twin Bedroom/child
MYR 0.00
Total MYR 0.00
This tour already unavailable for booking
Price including
Meals - 1 Breakfast, 1 Lunch, 2 Tea time, 1 Dinner
Transports during the tour
Return train ticket - JB - Bekok -JB
Entrance Fee
Local Guide
Price excluding
Insurance

You may also like

How to get there